Mon Pote

0 items | £0.00 Checkout

Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction

1.1                   Mon Pote Limited (“our”, “us” or “we”) are committed to respecting your privacy and to complying with applicable data protection and privacy laws.  For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), we are the Data Controller.

  1. About this policy

2.1                   This Privacy Policy relates to all data collected by us through www.monpote.co.uk (the “Site”) and forms part of, and should be read in conjunction with the terms and conditions (“Terms”).  This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any information and personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. In this Privacy Policy the terms “data” and “information” are used interchangeably.

2.2                   Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your information and personal data and how we will treat it. By accessing and using the Site and setting up an account with us, you signify your agreement to this Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Site.  This Privacy Policy is subject to change as described below and continued use of the Site means you accept such changes.

2.3                   BY SUBMITTING DATA OR INFORMATION TO US AND/OR USING THE SITE YOU GIVE CONSENT THAT ALL DATA AND INFORMATION THAT YOU SUBMIT MAY BE PROCESSED BY US IN THE MANNER AND FOR THE PURPOSES DESCRIBED IN THIS TERMS (INCLUDING THIS PRIVACY POLICY) AND WARRANT THAT ALL DATA AND INFORMATION PROVIDED BY YOU IS COMPLETE, TRUE AND ACCURATE.

  1. Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data and information:

3.1                   information that you provide by registering an account and placing orders with us including your name, address, contact telephone number, payment card details and any other information which we request;

3.2                   if you contact us, whether through the Site, by email or otherwise, we may keep a record of that correspondence;

3.3                   we may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them;

3.4                   details of any transactions you carry out through the Site and of the fulfilment of your orders or requests;

3.5                   details of your visits to the Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access;

3.6                   names, postal addresses, e-mail addresses, telephone and fax numbers and other information, including, where applicable, necessary sensitive information supplied by you that relates to the products in which you are interested;

  1. IP addresses and cookies

4.1                   We may use technology to collect anonymous information about your use of the Site.  For example, our web server may automatically log which pages of the Site our visitors view.  We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration.  This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.  This technology does not identify you personally, it simply enables us to compile statistics about our visitors and their use of the Site.

4.2                   The Site contains hyperlinks to other pages on the Site and the Internet. We may use technology to track how often these links are used and which pages on the Site our visitors choose to view.  Again this technology does not identify you personally – it simply enables us to compile statistics about the use of these hyperlinks.

4.3                   For the same reasons and for the reasons described below, we may obtain information about your general Internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.  A cookie enables the server to collect information from the browser.  They help us to improve the Site and to deliver a better and more personalised service.  They also enable us to:

4.3.1            estimate our audience size and usage pattern;

4.3.2            store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise the Site according to your individual interests;

4.3.3            speed up your searches;

4.3.4            identify you when you visit the Site and to keep track of your browsing patterns and build up a demographic profile; and/or

4.3.5            recognise you when you return to the Site.

4.4                   Find out more about the use of cookies on http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

4.5                   You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies.  Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about how to do this.  However, switching off cookies will restrict your use of the Site and if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Site.  Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to the Site.

  1. Where we store your personal data

5.1                   The data that we collect from or in relation to you will be stored by us at a destination within the European Economic Area (“EEA“).  It will be processed by our staff who work for us and where necessary, by our suppliers and subcontractors and those third parties mentioned in clause 7 below.  Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the delivery of your orders.  By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

5.2                   All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

  1. Uses made of your personal information

6.1                   We use information gathered from you (including held about you) in the following ways:

6.1.1            dealing with your inquiries and requests, administering orders and accounts (including relating to suppliers), administering passwords and records;

6.1.2            to contact you with information about our latest products, blogposts, news and/or other relevant information;

6.1.3            to ensure that content from the Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

6.1.4            to make available to you through the Site information, products or services that you request through the Site;

6.1.5            to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and/or any third party providers and to exercise our legal and contractual rights and/or to respond to any disputes or legal claims;

6.1.6            to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service (including the completion of surveys), when you choose to do so;

6.1.7            to contact you where necessary or appropriate, for example if you have a query;

6.1.8            to help us improve our products and services and for quality control, security, internal record keeping and other business needs;

6.1.9            to administer the Site to create statistical data;

6.1.10        to notify you about changes to our service; and/or

6.1.11        for crime prevention and the prosecution of offenders.

  1. Disclosure of your personal information

7.1                   We may disclose your personal information to:

7.1.1            the extent necessary to act on or fulfil a request, order or other action by you;

7.1.2            where you have provided your consent, to third which we think may be of interest to you;

7.1.3            suppliers we engage to process data or provide services to us; and/or

7.1.4            auditors or contractors or other advisers auditing any of our business processes,

in accordance with the purposes for which the data was originally collected or to which you have subsequently consented.

7.2                   We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

7.2.1            in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your information and personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

7.2.2            if we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case information and personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets; and/or

7.2.3            if we are under a duty to disclose or share your information and personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation, or in order to enforce or apply the Terms; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction or law enforcement or the administration of justice. We may disclose your information and personal data to government institutions or authorities if required by law or when requested to by regulatory bodies or law enforcement organisations.

  1. How long do we keep your information?

8.1                   How long we keep your information collected through our Site depends on the context in which you provided it and the purpose for which we use it. We will only retain it for as long as is necessary for such purposes.

In particular:

8.1.1            we will keep information about you that is necessary for us to process an order or request from you;

8.1.2            we will keep records relating to any products and/or other arrangements or services you request or receive for up to 6 years following your ceasing to be authorised to use the Site.  We may, however, retain certain information indefinitely. This may assist you to access details of your previous and current products and/or other arrangements or services; and

8.1.3            we will keep other information about you if it is necessary for us to do so to comply with the law or to protect our or another person’s interests.

  1. Internet-based transfers

9.1                   Given that the Internet is a global environment, using the Internet to collect and process information and personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis.  Therefore, by browsing the Site and communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge our processing of information and personal data in this way.

9.2                   Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your information and personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Site; any transmission is at your own risk.  Once we have received your information, we will use appropriate procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

9.3                   Your communications may route through a number of countries before being delivered – this is the nature of the World Wide Web/Internet.

  1. Your rights including access to information and updating your personal information

10.1               You have the right to request access to the information we hold about you by contacting info@monpote.co.uk. We will send you an application form which you should complete and return. The charge for this service is £10 for each request. You can contact the team by writing to:

ADDRESS

10.2               You can of course request at any time that we correct any information we hold about you, free of charge and can change your account details in accordance with the process set out when you access your account.

10.3               If any of your personal information changes or becomes out of date or you would like us to stop contacting you or using your data in a particular way please let us know by emailing us at info@monpote.co.uk or by writing to The Data Controller at 214 Witchurch Road, Cardiff, CF14 3ND.  You may inform us at any time should you wish us to delete personal information we hold about you.  Please note there may be short administrative delays.  We may not be obliged or able to comply with all requests.

10.4               We sometimes supplement the information that you provide with information received from third parties.  For instance, if inaccurate postal codes are received, we may use third party information to fix them.

10.5               We believe we have appropriate policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control (having regard to the type and amount of that data) from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification, unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

10.6               All our employees and data processors that have access to, and are associated with the processing of your personal information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors’ information.

10.7               Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to create an account with us, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

  1. Other Sites

11.1               The Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from other sites which are otherwise outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy.  If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.  If you follow a link to any of these sites, please note that these sites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or the protection and privacy of any information that you provide or which may be collected from you (whether automatically or otherwise).  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data and information to these sites.  We recommend that you check the policy of each site you visit and contact the owner or operator of such site if you have any concerns or questions.

  1. Changes to our Privacy Policy

12.1               We reserve the right to amend or modify this Privacy Policy at any time including in response to changes in applicable data protection and privacy legislation.

12.2               If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use the Site.

  1. Contact

13.1               Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to The Data Controller at 214 Witchurch Road, Cardiff, CF14 3ND or info@monpote.co.uk .